Foraging of royal penguins and its relationship to the Antarctic Polar Frontal ZoneEntry ID: ASAC_1001
Abstract: The factors that control the number of animals in a population are often difficult to understand. However, this basic understanding is central to managing those populations and assessing how they might respond to human induced pressures. For animals living in the Antarctic, like penguins, the marine environment that they depend on for food can vary due to natural events such as El Nino, and ... potentially due to human induced changes such as global warming. This study uses modern computer technology to track Royal penguins at sea and to monitor their time on land. By relating where the birds go to feed, what they feed on, and how successfully they catch their food to the survival rates of their chicks, this study will describe how fluctuations in a major Antarctic oceanographic feature (the Antarctic Polar Front) can influence the size of the Royal penguin population at Macquarie Island.
Information on breeding success, diet and foraging success were collected each year between 1997-2001. Diving behaviour and at-sea movements were also quantified between 1997 and 1999.
These data will also be available in the ARGOS satellite tracking database.
Attached to this metadata record are ARGOS tracking data collected by Cindy Hull between 1994 and 2000. The tracking data have been collected from 19 different royal penguins. The download file contains a csv file with tracking data.
Start Date: 1994-10-22Stop Date: 2000-01-12
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > ECOSYSTEM FUNCTIONS > CONSUMPTION RATES
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > DIURNAL MOVEMENTS
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > SPECIES LIFE HISTORY
BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > BIRDS
Access Constraints These data are not yet publicly available.
Use Constraints This data set conforms to the PICCCBY Attribution License
Please follow instructions listed in the citation reference provided at http://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/metadata/citation.cfm?entry_id=ASAC_1001 when using these data.
Data Set Progress
Role: TECHNICAL CONTACT
Role: DIF AUTHOR
Phone: +61 3 6226 2645
Fax: +61 3 6226 2745
Email: mark.hindell at utas.edu.au
ANTARCTIC WILDLIFE R'SRCH UNIT Department of Zoology University of Tasmania GPO BOX 252-05
Province or State: Tasmania
Postal Code: 7001
Adams N.J., Slotow R.H. (1999), The 22nd International Ornithological Congress
Hindell M.A., Lea M., Hull C.L. (1996), The effect of wearing flipper bands on adult survival and reproduction rates in the Royal penguin Eudyptes schlegeli., Ibis, 138, 557-560
Hull C.L. (2000), Comparative diving behaviour and segregation of the marine habitat by breeding Royal Penguins, Eudyptes schlegeli , and eastern Rockhopper Penguins, Eudyptes chrysocome filholi , at Macquarie Island, Canadian Journal of Zoology, 78, 333-345
Hull C.L., Wilson J. (1996), The effect of investigators on the breeding success of royal Eudyptes schlegeli , and rockhopper E. chrysocome penguins at Macquarie Island., Polar Biology, 16, 335-337
Hull C.L., Wilson J. (1996), Location of colonies in Royal Penguins, Eudyptes schlegeli : Potential costs and consequences for breeding success., Emu, 96, 135-138
Hull C.L., Hindell M.A., Michael K.J. (1997), Foraging zones of royal penguins during the breeding season, and their association with oceanographic features., Marine Ecology Progress Series, 153, 217-228
Hull C.L. (1996), Morphometric indices for sexing adult Royal, Eudyptes schlegeli, and Rockhopper E. chrysocome Penguins at Macquarie Island., Marine Ornithology, 24, 23 - 27
Kooyman G., Hull C., Olsson O., Robertson G., Croxall J., Davis L. (1999), S34.2: Foraging patterns of polar penguins, the 22nd International Ornithological Congress, 2021-2039, Durban
Reid T.A., Hull C.L., Woehler E.J. (2000), Shipboard observations of penguins at sea, 1991-1995, Marine Ornithology, 24, 101-110
Extended Metadata Properties
(Click to view more)
Creation and Review Dates
DIF Creation Date: 2000-08-09
Last DIF Revision Date: 2014-01-13